Packages Available

Hyaluronidase

Thank you for booking with The Clybaun Clinic!

Knowledge is POWER so let us explain your treatment in full

This is your information pack. We ask that you read this before attending your treatment and keep it as it contains your aftercare.

To the left you can scroll through the photos and see some before and after pictures of bio-revitalisation. If you scroll down you will find all the information on your treatment, before care, after care, frequently asked questions, manufactures information and our clinic terms and conditions.

We use a range of bio-revitalization products in the clinic and your dedicated medical practitioner will help you chose which one is best for you.

Finance options coming soon. Please see our packages pages to see if you could save money by combining treatments

WHAT IS ? HYALURONIDASE?

Hyaluronidase 1500 I.U. Powder for Solution for Injection/Infusion

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you attend your appointment. Keep this leaflet as you may need to read it again while you are receiving your treatment.

1.What Hyaluronidase is and what it is used for

2.What to expect

3.Am I suitable for treatment

4.How Hyaluronidase should be given

1. WHAT HYALURONIDASE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

The name of your medicine is Hyaluronidase 1500 I.U. Powder for Solution for Injection or Infusion. The active ingredient in Hyaluronidase 1500 I.U. Powder for Solution for Injection or Infusion is hyaluronidase. Hyaluronidase is an enzyme, a natural substance that activates processes in the body. It is used to temporarily break down the natural barriers in the body tissues so that injections or fluids injected under the skin or into muscle are more easily spread and absorbed. Hyaluronidase is also used to enable excess fluids and blood in the tissues to be more easily reabsorbed. Hyaluronic acid dermal fillers are also made of this natural bodily compound so we use this product to melt and disperse dermal filler.

2.WHAT TO EXPECT

When you arrive for your appointment a medical practitioner will take a detailed medical history to ensure you have no conditions that might increase risk of unwanted side effects. Consultation is also important to discuss your expectations and whether or not this treatment is able to meet them.

After your consultation you will have a patch test and the result will be read after 30minutes. If your patch test is negative you may have the procedure and you are asked to stay for one hour afterwards for monitoring. We use microfine needles for your comfort and numbing creams may be used but only in elective dissolving as they can interfere with monitoring during emergencies. Once the bottle is mixed, even if you test positive and can not continue with the treatment, you will still need to pay a portion of your treatment cost to cover the materials used. sterling 95 / euro 110

If you are suitable and receive treatment you should see effect over the next 24-72hours.

Reviews can take place 48 hours post procedure where additional Hyaluronidase can be used if needed at an additional charge. However please contact the clinic immediately should you see any unusual signs or symptoms.

You must not have dermal filler before 21 days post procedure as you risk dangerous migration of dermal filler.

Hyaluronidase dissolves hyaluronic acid including molecules made by your body and previous treatments that you may wish to preserve could also be dissolved. You therefore could notice a reduction in skin elasticity and volume and associated asymmetry which typically would last a few days. It is common to cause bleeding, bruising, some swelling or oedema and redness near the injection site

It is possible that the procedure will fail to remedy the problem as often hyaluronic acid is not the sole cause of lumps, bumps or reactions, which may be caused by other materials. 

3.AM I SUITABLE FOR TREATMENT?

o  Hyaluronidase cannot be used in pregnant or breast feeding women.

o  Not suitable if you are currently taking certain medicines, particularly drugs that affect the immune system.

o  If you have previously experienced adverse reactions to Hyaluronidase or local anaesthetic

o  Treatment is not recommended if you are suffering from any skin infection in or near the treatment area or are unwell in any way (even a cold).

o  Not suitable for patients with bleeding, blood, circulation and heart problems.

o  If you are taking any medicines which affect bleeding, such as aspirin or warfarin.

o  If you are currently or have recently completed a course of Roaccutane (acne treatment) in the last 18 months.

BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN HYALURONIDASE

You should not be given Hyaluronidase:

• if you are known to be allergic to hyaluronidase, bacteria static saline, bees or wasp stings

• to reduce the swelling of bites or stings

• at sites where infection or malignancy (cancerous growth) is present

• directly onto the front of the eye

• if you are in premature labour for which there is no explanation.

Hyaluronidase should not be administered by Intravenous Injection. Hyaluronidase should not be used to enhance the absorption and dispersion of dopamine and/or alpha agonist drugs. If you are taking dopamine or clonidine, or any other alpha agonist drug, please tell your doctor or nurse before you are given this medicine. If you have any doubts about whether this medicine should be administered then talk to your doctor or nurse before it is given to you.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding You should let your doctor know if you are pregnant, wish to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding before Hyaluronidase is administered.

Driving and using machines Hyaluronidase has not been reported to affect ability to drive or operate machines.

4.POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Sometimes in rare occasions, as with all things that enter the body, there can be complications. Your practitioner is trained to avoid these but sometimes they are unavoidable. Like all medicines, Hyaluronidase may cause side-effects in some patients.

There is a small risk of introducing an infection, and a theoretical risk that pre-existing infection could spread further if hyaluronidase is injected into the area. There are no documented cases of this.

The most frequently encountered side effects are injection site reaction, headache, fatigue, nausea, and fever. As your practitioner can not see below the surface of the skin there is also a small chance of puncturing a vessel that will cause bruising. They may also hit a small nerve but any pain felt from this will quickly subside.

Severe reactions can include hypersensitivity reactions, anaphylaxis, hyperviscosity, and thromboembolism.

Anaphylaxis (a severe allergic reaction) which in itself is life threatening and requires immediate medical attention.

1/2000 develop anaphylaxis which is a high amount-

This risk is higher if they are allergic to bees or wasp stings

Symptoms of a severe allergic reaction can include shortness of breath, wheezing, coughing, difficulty swallowing, swelling of the tongue, eyelids, lips, hoarseness of the voice, stomach pain, nausea or diarrhoea. If you have any of the above symptoms please report to your nearest Accident and Emergency Department or call 999 immediately for an ambulance, DO NOT WAIT.

You are asked you remain here for one hour after your procedure to ensure your safety. However the risk of anaphylaxis remains for days after and you should remain vigilant to this.

Hyaluronidase comes with a black box warning of thrombosis (blood clots). Risk factors that increase the likelihood of thrombosis are hypercoagulable conditions, prolonged immobilization, advanced age, and cardiovascular disease. It is essential to hydrate adequately before administering the dose to prevent these adverse reactions.

Symptoms of thrombosis included:

  • pain/ throbbing/cramping, swelling and tenderness in one of your legs (usually your calf or thigh)
  • a heavy ache in the affected area
  • warm skin in the area of the clot
  • red skin, particularly at the back of your leg below the knee
  • sudden breathlessness, sharp chest pain (may be worse when you breathe in) and a cough or coughing up blood.

BEFORE YOUR HYALURONIDASE


PLEASE DRINK A LARGE AMOUNT OF WATER BEFORE YOUR APPOINTMENT THIS WILL HELP THE TREATMENT

  • All make up will need to be removed prior to treatment, attend ‘fresh faced’ if possible. Contamination with makeup can cause infection.
  • Taking the following within 72 hours of treatment may increase your risk of bruising – Alcohol, Aspirin, Ibuprofen, St. John’s Wort, Fish oils, Gingko Biloba, Vitamins C and E.
  • Do cancel if you are at all unwell, even minor coughs and colds can increase your risk of post treatment complications.
  • Treatment cannot be administered if there is an active skin infection, including acne or cold sores.
  • Reschedule if you think you have or are developing a cold sore. Treatment around the mouth can trigger or spread cold sore infections. If you are prone to developing cold sores then it is important to inform your practitioner as they may wish to prescribe some prophylactic medication.
  • Do contact the clinic to discuss any illness or new medicines prior to attending.

HYALURONIDASE AFTER CARE

So you`ve had your hyaluronidase treatment what now ?

Thank you for choosing the Clybaun Clinic to have your treatment with. We endeavor to assure you have an excellent experience from start to finish and this aftercare advice has been devised from the frequently asked Do`s and Don’t`s of post treatment. Please understand this advice is to ensure you achieve optimum results and by not following your aftercare advice your desired treatment effects may be affected and you may incur unwanted complications. Should you have any concerns please contact a member of the team.

 

Most people are able to continue with normal activities with immediate improvement in their appearance. Some will have some redness, pin prick marks, possibly swelling- particularly in the lips. Possibly bruising. Any swelling and bruising may be more apparent the day after treatment.

Make-up should not be worn for 12 hours’ and the skin should be kept clean, with normal cleansing. Do not use cleansing wipes which may irritate the skin.

Avoid extremes of heat or cold, sunbathing, vigorous exercise and massage (unless specifically asked to do so) on the day of treatment.

Avoid sun bathing and extremes of heat for 14 days as this has been shown to increase and prolong swelling.

You may experience pain after the anaesthetic wears off this is normal as there has been trauma to your skin. You can take paracetamol if you feel the need to but avoid taking ibuprofen as it can cause swelling and bruising. The majority of any pain should settle after the first day and when the swelling starts to go down.

Swelling may worsen in the first 24 hours, and then should settle within the first few days. Try not to use ice packs.

Bruising may take a few days to appear, arnica is often helpful to heal these bruises should you develop any. It is advisable to avoid aspirin, ibuprofen and alcohol for 12-48 hours after treatment. Tenderness should settle as swelling goes down. 

Athletes should be aware some ingredients in the product may show a positive in ‘anti-dope tests’

Emergencies

 

Although emergencies involving bio-revitalization are rare all clients have access to our 24 hour phone number (07809902432) should an emergency arise. However, as explained to you if you experience any shortness of breath, wheezing, coughing, difficulty speaking, swallowing, swelling of the tongue, eyelids, lips, hoarseness of the voice, stomach pain, nausea or diarrhea you should ring 999 immediately do not wait.

Scroll down to find the answers to frequently asked questions and the recommendations you should follow.

 

  1. Is there anything I should not do after hyaluronidase ?
  2. How soon after hyaluronidase can I go back to my normal exercise regime?
  3. Are there any possible side effects to hyaluronidase ?
  4. How soon can I drink alcohol after hyaluronidase ?
  5. Am I allowed to touch/wash my face after having hyaluronidase ?
  6. Are hyaluronidase injections long lasting?
  7. Can I keep having hyaluronidase ?
  8. What happens when hyaluronidase ?
  9. Can I wear make-up after my hyaluronidase treatment?
  10. What if my hyaluronidase results are not what I expected?
  11. Can I fly directly after having hyaluronidase ?
  12. What should I do if I have any concerns after my hyaluronidase treatment?
  13. Can I sleep after hyaluronidase ?
  14. How soon after hyaluronidase can I have a facial?
  15. Can I/Should I move my muscles after treatment?
  1. Is there anything I should not do after hyaluronidase ?

Hyaluronidase is a quick and safe procedure which has very little impact on usual activity on the day of injection. Please follow these suggestions to avoid excess bruising, swelling and infection.

  • No touching or rubbing of the injected skin for 6 hours after treatment.
  • No facials or massage for 10 days, advise your clinician of your injections.
  • Avoid skin irritants such as acids, vitamin A, C or E, Gingko Biloba, Garlic, fish oils, St. Johns Wort for 72 hours. It would be best to cleanse with a non-perfumed, antibacterial face wash.
  • No strenuous exercise for 24 hours after treatment.
  • Avoid excess heat environments, hot showers, sunbathing, sauna, steam room etc for 14 days.
  • Try not to lye on the injected areas for 24 -48 hours.
  • Avoid headwear across any injection sites.
  • Avoid alcohol, ibuprofen or medically necessary blood thinning medication (unless doctor advised) 72 hours before and after the treatment to prevent bruising.
  1. How soon after hyaluronidase can I go back to my normal exercise regime?

Normal daily activity can be resumed immediately following treatment. Light exercise can be performed after 48 hours but it is recommended that strenuous activities are avoided for 7 days, including yoga or any upside down routines.

After 24 hours you may perform light exercise such as:

  • Walking

It is recommended that you wait 7days before attempting any strenuous exercise, including:

  • Weight training
  • Cross training
  • Long distance running
  • Yoga (positions where the body is inverted)
  1. Are there any possible side effects to hyaluronidase ?

In most cases there will be no side effects to a treatment of hyaluronidase . However, because everybody’s physiology is different, people can be affected in different ways. A small minority of people reported the following symptoms.

  • Bruising / redness / rash / acne / pin pricks — For the majority of patients, the area of injection will appear no different. For a small minority, some minor affects may occur but will quickly subside, try arnica for bruising.
  • Bumps / swelling — A few minutes after treatment small bumps may be visible on the skin. These will disappear within a few hours. Swelling may worsen over the next day and will take around two weeks to resolve, apply cold packs.
  • Infection — Not following the above instructions in section 1. can lead to skin, muscle or blood infections. Some infections can leads to nodules under the skin.
  • Immune response – (Rare) Even after years of having repeated bio-revitalization, your body may exhibit an immune response towards any foreign entity you have in place. This usually happens when you have been ill and the body has had an over stimulus of antibodies that then recognizes the bio-revitalization as a foreign body. This is managed with antibiotics.
  • Vascular occlusion – (Very Rare) This happens when the hyaluronidase squeezes a vessel closed or when the hyaluronidase enters a vessel and stops the blood flow. This is fully reversable but is time sensitive as it can cause skin necrosis. It is usually not the fault of your injector and happens as we your injectors can not see below the surface of your skin. If you feel any areas of hot or cold, dusky or mottled skin, blisters appear have severe pain, visual disturbance or see any areas of discoloration (including whitening) on or around the area treated do not wait to contact the clinic. We will arrange to see you in person as quickly as possible.

These are the most common side effects, the full list of possible side effects can be found in your “Manufactures Information” also contained in this email.

Although emergencies involving hyaluronidase are rare all clients have access to our 24 hour phone number (07809902432) should an emergency arise. However, as explained to you if you experience any shortness of breath, wheezing, coughing, difficulty swallowing, swelling of the tongue, eyelids, lips, hoarseness of the voice, stomach pain, nausea or diarrhea you should ring 999 immediately do not wait.

  1. How soon can I drink alcohol after hyaluronidase ?

We advise no alcohol 48-72 hours before and after treatment. This is because alcohol can thin the blood much like an aspirin and result in bruising.

  1. Am I allowed to touch/wash my face after having hyaluronidase ?

No. Your skin will need 72 hours to properly close the holes made by the injections or you risk causing infection. You can continue your normal skin care routine but no touching or rubbing of the injected area for 6 hours after treatment. No facials or massage for 10days. Avoid skin irritants such as acids, vitamin A, C or E, Gingko Biloba, Garlic, fish oils, St. Johns Wort for 72 hours. It would be best to cleanse with a non-perfumed, antibacterial face wash. Avoid excess heat environments, sunbathing, hot showers, sauna, steam room etc for 14 days. Try not to sleep on any injected areas for 24-48 hours. Avoid headwear across any injection sites.

  1. Are hyaluronidase injections long lasting?

No your body should have fully absorbed the hyaluronidase within 21days. We advise you dont get any more dermal filler before this time as your results could be impacted.

  1. Can I keep having hyaluronidase ?

Yes. But it is not ideal your practitioner should achieve a satisfactory look and you may need to ask why this has not happened.

  1. What happens when hyaluronidase wears off?

When your hyaluronidase is absorbed back into your body you will appear as you did before your treatment. Depending on your age and elasticity of the skin your skin may shrink back to its original form, we suggest the continued use of dermal filler to prevent signs of aging.

  1. Can I wear make-up after my hyaluronidase treatment?

Yes. Ideally, avoid make up for as long as possible to stop the risk of infection (24-48 hours). However, some clinics advise mineral make up can be applied 6 hours after hyaluronidase , but again, it is recommended that you do not apply too much pressure during these activities in order to ensure that the skin does not open and become infected. If you can… avoid makeup for 24-48 hours.

  1. What if my hyaluronidase results are not what I expected?

Final bio-revitalization results are usually visible around 2-3 weeks as swelling needs to subside and the natural collagen begin to form. If you still have a large amount of filler you can book in sooner. Depending on the filler it may take more then one session and this is subject to repeated charges.

  1. Can I fly directly after having hyaluronidase ?

Yes, hyaluronidase treatments appear to not be affected by changes in altitude or cabin pressure so flying will have no adverse effects. But… please void booking any trips for 2 weeks to ensure availability for any possible averse affects and we recommend 4 weeks before any wedding etc to fully guarantee no bruising.

  1. What should I do if I have any concerns after my hyaluronidase treatment?

Our practitioners are always available at the clinic if you have any concerns regarding the aesthetic outcome of your treatment. Please ring the 24 hour phone number (07809902432)  in an emergency only, this is an emergency line if your query is not an emergency please phone between clinic opening times.

  1. Can I sleep after hyaluronidase ?

Hyaluronidase  injections should have little impact on usual day-to-day activity and will not affect your sleeping patterns. Although, you should avoid putting pressure on the injected area or laying on your side for around 24 – 48 hours, longer if possible.

  1. How soon after hyaluronidase can I have a facial?

To allow the hyaluronidase to settle in and begin working, it is recommended that you do not rub the treatment area for up to 10 days after the procedure. This includes the gentle rubbing associated with a facial treatment.

  1. Can I move my muscles after the treatment?

    Yes, after treatment you should continue to move your muscles as normal.